PRIVACY POLICY

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

JaeMan Support Pty Ltd – ABN 43 636 594 888

This Privacy Policy sets out how JaeMan Support Pty Ltd aims to protect the privacy of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Principles (APPs) which are the cornerstone of the privacy protection framework in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

JaeMan Support Pty Ltd takes precautions to protect information including any information that you share with us, however JaeMan does not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any content or information that you transmit via this website. You therefore transmit to the website at your own risk however once JaeMan Support Pty Ltd receives your transmission it will take reasonable steps to preserve its security.

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you use to access the website or any website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system.

Types of personal information we generally collect and hold on this website:

  • Name, date of birth, telephone number, email and mailing address
  • Messages or comments emailed to us such as general and specific support related inquires
  • Subscriptions to blog and newsletter and mailing list
  • Information collected when you participate in an online survey; information provided when you complete a website enquiry form or applying for a job form
  • Other personal information that you share with us, for example health matters

How we collect personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you when you provide that information to us in person, via post or by interacting with us through JaeMan website (submitting a message or comment to us via website, participating in an online survey or subscribing to our newsletters or mailing lists). There may be occasions where we collect personal information from third parties. Where we do so, we will ensure that this information is collected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing and improving or services and functions to you
  • Contacting you and communicating with you
  • Conducting our business
  • Promoting our organisation

Our Cookies Policy

Like many websites and applications, our site uses cookies and other technologies (such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers) for different purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

Through cookies, we are collecting information about your device and your activity, for example your bowser type and browser information, your computer’s operating system, your IP address, the pages you viewed or the features you used.

This policy explains how and why we use cookies and the choices you have.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device (e.g. your computer, phone or tablet) when visiting and navigating on certain websites and applications. Cookies track certain of your activities or preferences. Internet cookies are common and will not cause any harm to your device.

Some of our business partners may themselves use cookies. We have no access or control over these cookies. Cookies can either be “first party”, meaning that they are associated with the host domain e.g. https://jaeman.com.au/, or “third party cookies” in case we allow others to place cookies on our site such as analytics cookies.

How are Cookies Used?

Ensure the security and the integrity of our site.

We use cookies to help us to ensure a safe and trustworthy environment. Cookies help us to fight against security breach on our site, as well as against any activity violating the rules of our site.

– Improve your user’s experience
We use functional cookies to remember your preferences on our site and to help you to use our services efficiently. For example, we may use cookies to remember your login information, so that you do not have to retype your login details each time you visit or use our site.

– Analytics and research
Our site uses analytics cookies (including, Google Analytics cookies). We use these cookies to gain insight into how you use our site. This helps us to understand how you interact with our site, what is interesting for you and how we can improve our services and enhance your user’s experience.

Third Parties Cookies

We may also allow certain third party service providers to place cookies on our site for the above-mentioned purposes. For example, in order to help us to understand how you interact with our site, what is interesting for you and how we can improve our services, we use analytics service providers, including Google Analytics. To prevent Google Analytics from using your information for analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser by clicking here.

JaeMan are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us is held in a secure environment.

This Privacy Policy is also applied when collecting and holding personal information from our networks pages such as Facebook and Instagram.

Correction: If you believe that any personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at admin@jaeman.com.au. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time after your request is made. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information that is found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

CALL NOW 1800 523 626
X